Prompt Pay Acts and Defenses
[…] In short, the Court disagrees with Doran’s position that it can define ‘undisputed’ by contract in a manner that largely nullifies the protections of the prompt payment statute.”).
[2] See Mrozik Constr., Inc. v. Lovering Assocs., Inc., 461 N.W.2d 49 (Minn. Ct. App. 1990).
[3] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 22C-2 (“Payment by the owner to a contractor is not a condition precedent for payment to a subcontractor and payment by a contractor to a subcontractor is not a condition precedent for payment to any other subcontractor, and an agreement to the contrary is unenforceable.”).