Prompt Pay Acts and Defenses
[…] Pay-when-paid clauses are more commonly enforceable than pay-if-paid clauses. Although the standard for enforcing a pay-when-paid clause is slightly more lenient than pay-if-paid, the contract must still clearly express the requirement. An enforceable pay-when-paid clause, however, will generally not provide an excuse for nonpayment under all circumstances.
Pay-when-paid provisions are generally supported by Prompt Payment Acts. For example, in Minnesota, Minn. Stat. § 337.10 subd. 3 requires prompt payment “within ten days of receipt by the party responsible for payment of payment for undisputed services provided by the party requesting payment.” Because this law is conditioned on the general contractor’s receipt of payment, pay-when-paid is written into the Minnesota statute.
However, Prompt Payment Acts can just as easily invalidate pay-if-paid provisions in their entirety, such as Delaware’s Del.